CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. John K. Greenlee
John A. Steer Co
28 S. 2nd Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of Triacetin (CAS # 102-76-1) from China

Dear Mr. Greenlee:

In your letter dated August 24, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Acme Hardesty Co. The documentation that you provided was sent to our Laboratory and Scientific Services Division for review. That review in now complete and the completed ruling follows. We apologize for the delay.

The subject product is called Triacetin. It is also known chemically by various other names such as 1,2,3-Propanetriol, 1,2,3-triacetate, or 1,2,3-Triacetoxypropane. You indicated in your request letter that it is an artificial chemical compound used in pharmaceuticals, food additives, and as an additive for skin cosmetics.

The applicable subheading for the Triacetin will be 2915.39.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Esters of acetic acid: Other: Other: Acetates of polyhydric alcohols or of polyhydric alcohol ethers.” Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, this product will be free of duty.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3268 or via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division